Friday, July 6, 2018

Radagast Pet Food, Inc. Voluntarily Recalls Three Lots of Rad Cat Raw Diet Free-Range Chicken Recipe and One Lot of Pasture-Raised Venison Recipe Because of Possible Health Risk


Radagast Pet Food, Inc. of Portland, OR is recalling three lots of Rad Cat Raw Diet Free-Range Chicken Recipe because testing results indicate they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. The Company is also recalling one lot of Rad Cat Raw Diet Pasture-Raised Venison Recipe because testing results indicate it has the potential to be contaminated with Shiga Toxin producing E. coli O121.  This recall is being conducted out of an abundance of caution.  Due to Radagast Pet Food’s commitment to food safety and quality, The Company is conducting this voluntary recall.
This recall includes only the lots listed below.
Listeria monocytogenes is pathogenic to humans. Healthy people exposed to Listeria monocytogenes should monitor themselves for some or all of the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal cramping, and fever.  There is risk to humans from handling contaminated pet products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to these products. Consumers exhibiting these signs after having contact with this product should contact their healthcare providers.
Listeria monocytogenes can affect animals eating the product. Animals exposed to Listeria monocytogenes can display short-term symptoms such as: vomiting, diarrhea, fever, muscular or respiratory signs and anorexia.  If your pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.
Shiga Toxin releasing E. coli O121 (STEC) is a pathogenic bacterium that can cause illness in humans. People handling or consuming raw pet foods contaminated with this pathogenic bacterium can lead to E. coli infections. E. coli O121 can cause symptoms which include stomach cramps, mild fever and vomiting, and diarrhea, often with bloody stools. Consumers exhibiting these signs after having contact with this product should contact their healthcare providers.
Although E. coli O121 is not known to cause illness in cats, the FDA has a zero-tolerance rule for pathogens in pet food, as humans that handle the food may become infected. Infected cats can become carriers of E. coli O121 and transfer the E. coli O121 to the home environment.
No pet or human illnesses have been reported.
The three lots of Rad Cat Raw Diet Free-Range Chicken Recipe were shipped to distributors in the US in May and June 2018:
Affected products are determined by Lot Code identification only.
Free-Range Chicken Recipe:
Lot Code 63057, Best By Date: 10/9/2019
Lot Code 63069, Best By Date: 10/23/2019*
Lot Code 63076, Best By Date: 10/31/2019*
(8oz UPC 8 51536 00103 6, 16oz UPC 8 51536 00104 3, 24oz UPC 8 51536 00105 0)

Rad Cat RAW Diet, PASTURE-RAISED VENISON RECIPE, 24 OZ., 16 OZ., 8 OZ.

Rad Cat RAW DIET, FREE-RANGE CHICKEN RECIPE, 24 OZ, 16 OZ., 8 OZ.



*These two lots were shipped to one distributor in Vancouver, BC, Canada in addition to US distributors in May and June, 2018:
The single lot of Rad Cat Raw Diet Pasture-Raised Venison Recipe, was shipped to distributors in the US only in May and June:
Pasture-Raised Venison Recipe:
Lot Code 63063, Best By Date: 10/15/2019 
(8oz UPC 8 51536 00121 0, 16oz UPC 8 51536 00122 7, 24oz UPC 8 51536 00123 4 and 1oz Samples)
The Company discovered these lots were potentially contaminated during enhanced quality testing it conducted as a follow-up to its March 2018 recall.
Consumers are encouraged to check the Lot Codes on their Free-Range Chicken Recipe and Pasture-Raised Venison Recipe containers.  The Lot Codes can be found printed on the bottom of the plastic containers.  Any products with these Lot Codes should be returned to the specialty retailer where purchased for a full refund.
Consumers with questions should contact Radagast Pet Food, Inc. at 503-736-4649 Monday-Friday 9:00am – 5:00pm Pacific Time or contact us through our website at www.RadFood.com.



Tuesday, June 12, 2018

Dave’s Pet Food Voluntarily Recalls 95% Premium Beef Canned Dog Food Due to Potentially Elevated Levels of Thyroid Hormone


Dave’s Pet Food of Agawam, MA is recalling a single lot of Dave’s Dog Food 95% premium beef cans because the products potentially contain elevated levels of beef thyroid hormone.
Product was distributed all along the east coast of the US, sold in pet stores and ecommerce sites.
The recalled product consists of a single batch (548 cases) of 13 oz., 95% premium beef dog food with a UPC # of 85038-11167 and a date code of 08/2020.
Dave's Dog Food

Dogs consuming high levels of beef thyroid hormone may exhibit symptoms such as increased thirst and urination, weight loss, increased heart rate and restlessness. These symptoms may resolve when the consumption of these levels is discontinued. However, with prolonged consumption these symptoms may increase in severity and may include vomiting, diarrhea, and rapid or labored breathing. Should these symptoms occur, we recommend pet owners contact their veterinarian immediately.
The recall was initiated after FDA informed Dave’s that one lot of product was analyzed and found to have elevated levels of thyroid hormone. FDA analyzed the product after receiving a complaint that four dogs consuming it were found to have low Free T4 (fT4) and Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH).
Consumers who have purchased the specific product listed above should stop feeding it to their dogs. If consumers have questions or would like to receive a refund or coupon for replacement product, they should call us at 1-888-763-2738 Monday through Friday, between 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM EST.
No other Dave’s products, or any other product manufactured by Dave’s Pet Food, are impacted.
The voluntary recall is being conducted in cooperation with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Merrick Pet Care Voluntarily Recalls Limited Amount of Good Buddy and Backcountry Treats Containing Beef Due to Potentially Elevated Levels of Thyroid Hormone


Merrick Pet Care, of Amarillo, Texas, is initiating a voluntary recall of a limited amount of beef dog treat varieties due to the potential that they contain elevated levels of a naturally-occurring beef thyroid hormone.
Dogs consuming high levels of beef thyroid hormone may exhibit the following symptoms: increased thirst and urination, weight loss, increased heart rate and restlessness. These symptoms may resolve when consumption decreases. If a dog consumes high levels for a long period of time, these symptoms may increase in severity and may include vomiting, diarrhea and rapid or labored breathing. If your pet has consumed the product listed and has exhibited any of these symptoms, please discontinue feeding and contact your veterinarian.
The voluntary recall covers only specific production codes of the following beef treat products:
    • Castor & Pollux Good Buddy Prime Patties Real Beef Recipe 4 oz.
    • Castor & Pollux Good Buddy Sausage Cuts Real Beef Recipe 5 oz.
    • Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Beef Jerky 4.5 oz.
    • Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Beef Sausage Cuts 5 oz.
    • Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Steak Patties 4 oz.
The voluntary recall is limited to the production codes listed below. To locate the production code, consumers should look on the lower back of the treat bag. No other production codes, sizes or varieties of these products are affected.
This potential health risk was brought to Merrick’s attention as a result of the FDA sharing one consumer complaint where the dog’s health was temporarily impacted while eating Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Beef Jerky 4.5 oz. The dog’s health improved and fully recovered after discontinuing consumption of the treat. Pet owners should know there is limited risk given treats are not intended for full nutrition and should only be occasionally consumed, however out of an abundance of caution, and to maintain trust with our consumers, we are withdrawing all potentially impacted product.  We have not received any similar reports to date from consumers about issues with these products.
If you have product, please contact us at 1-800-664-7387 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Central Time Monday through Friday or customerservice@merrickpetcare.com so we can provide a refund. Or, visit our website and fill out a form:www.merrickpetcare.com/customerrelations.
No other Merrick or Castor & Pollux products are impacted. These treats are distributed in the U.S. through pet specialty, grocery and online retailers with limited distribution in Canada. 
ItemUPCBest Before Date Range
Castor & Pollux Good Buddy Prime Patties Real Beef Recipe 4 oz.7808725108065/1/2017 - 9/1/2019
Castor & Pollux Good Buddy Sausage Cuts Real Beef Recipe 5 oz.7808725107455/1/2017 - 9/1/2019
Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Beef Jerky 4.5 oz.0228087861605/1/2019 - 9/1/2019
Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Beef Sausage Cuts 5 oz.0228087860475/1/2017 - 9/1/2019
Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Steak Patties 4 oz.0228087860785/1/2017 - 9/1/2019

Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Beef Jerky 4.5 oz


Good Buddy Sausage Cuts Real Beef Recipe 5 oz


Good Buddy Prime Patties Real Beef Recipe 4 oz

Merrick Backcountry Great Plains Real Steak Patties 4oz copy


As a company of pet owners and pet lovers, we know our consumers place a tremendous amount of trust in us when their pet uses our products. The quality and safety of our products are the top priority for our company. We apologize to our retail customers and consumers and sincerely regret any inconvenience and concerns caused by this voluntary recall. We are working with the U.S. Food & Drug Administration on this voluntary recall and will cooperate with them fully.




Wednesday, April 25, 2018

OC Raw Dog, LLC RECALLS one lot of Chicken, Fish & Produce BECAUSE OF POSSIBLE HEALTH RISK

 

OC Raw Dog, LLC of Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, is recalling approximately 1,560 lbs of Chicken, Fish & Produce Raw Frozen Canine Formulation which was manufactured on 10/11/2017 with a lot number 3652 and a use by date of 10/11/18. We are voluntarily recalling because of potential contamination withListeria monocytogenes, which can cause severe and potentially fatal infection in animals consuming the pet food, and the humans that handle the pet food and surfaces exposed to the product. Pets can be carriers of the bacteria and infect humans, even if the pets do not appear to be ill. Short-term symptoms may include high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea. Young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to Listeria monocytogenes infections, which can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women. Healthy people infected withListeria monocytogenes should monitor themselves and their pets for symptoms.
Lot # 3652 of OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce was shipped to the following states with the following associated volume with the intent to sell to Independent Specialty Retailers and in turn sold to Consumers. California – 356 lbs., Colorado – 153 lbs., Florida – 195 lbs., Maryland – 320 lbs., Minnesota – 429 lbs., Pennsylvania – 78 lbs. and Vermont – 30 lbs.
This lot of OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce was made into 3 lb. Meaty Rox Bags, 4 lb. Slider Bags, 6.5 lb. Doggie Dozen Patty Bags and 7 lb. Meaty Rox Bags. All of which have been marked with a lot number of 3652 and a USE BY DATE of 10/11/18. Each bag has this information on a sticker located on the back lower left corner of the bag.
ProductPackage Nt. Wt.UPC No.Bar Code
OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce Meaty Rox3 lb.022099069171Barcode--1
OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce Doggie Sliders4 lb.095225852640Barcode--2
OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce Doggie Dozen Patty Bag6.5 lb.022099069225Barcode--3
OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce Meaty Rox7 lb.095225852756Barcode--4
 
Front Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Canine Meaty Rox Dog Food 3 lb. Bags
 
 
Back Label - OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce  Canine Meaty Rox Dog Food 3 lb. Bags – Ingredient Label
 
 
Front Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Raw Frozen Formulation 4 lb. Slider Bag
 
 
Back Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Raw Frozen Formulation 4 lb. Slider Bag – Ingredient Label
 
 
 
Front Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Raw Frozen Formulation 6.5 lb. Doggie Dozen Patty Bags
 
 
Back Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Raw Frozen Formulation 6.5 lb. Doggie Dozen Patty Bags – Ingredient Label
 
 
Front Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Canine Meaty Rox Dog Food 7 lb. Bags
 
Back Label – OC RAW DOG Chicken, Fish, & Produce Canine Meaty Rox Dog Food 7 lb. Bags – Ingredient Label
 
 
To date there have been no reported illnesses of dogs, cats or persons in any connection with this product. The contamination is still under investigation.
OC Raw was notified by the FDA of the contamination after it was reported that New Jersey Department of Food and Agriculture tested the product and found it to be positive.
The same lab who conducted the tests for Listeria also tested for Salmonella on our 3 lb. bag of Chicken, Fish & Produce Meaty Rox and the test was negative. In addition to the OC Raw Dog Chicken, Fish & Produce tests the lab conducted tests for OC Raw Dog Pumpkin Rox for Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella and the results were negative.
OC Raw Dog is a family owned and managed by passionate dog enthusiasts who take very seriously the safety and wellbeing of its consumers and clients. We are dedicated to producing a quality product that is safe. We are taking this contamination very seriously and have sent multiple samples of machines, utensils, packaging equipment and freezers to insure there is no contamination at our facility. We have also sent several individual ingredients to insure we are using safe ingredients and the food we produce is done so in a safe environment. All samples have returned negative for listeria.
There was product at two of the seven distribution locations. The product has been pulled from inventory and destroyed. It is possible there might be a few bags at retailers or at home with consumers. We strongly urge anyone who has purchased OC Raw Dog’s Chicken, Fish & Produce to check the lot number.
Consumers who have purchased product with lot 3652 are urged to return it to the Retailer where it was purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-844-215-DOGS Monday – Friday 8am – 5pm PST.
 
 
 

OC Raw Dog, LLC RECALLS Freeze Dried Sardines BECAUSE PRODUCT EXCEEDS FDA SIZE RESTRICTIONS



C Raw Dog, LLC of Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, is recalling the Freeze Dried Sardines because the fish have exceeded the FDA compliance guideline for fish larger than 5 inches. The FDA has determined that salt-cured, dried, or fermented un-eviscerated fish larger than 5 inches have been linked to outbreaks of botulism poisoning between 1981 and 1987 and again in 1991. Because OC Raw Dog Freeze Dried Sardines are larger than 5 inches there is a possible health risk.Clostridium botulinum can cause severe and potentially fatal toxicity in both animals consuming the pet treat and people handling the pet treat or coming in contact with contact areas that have been exposed o the product. Common symptoms may include dizziness, blurred or double vision, trouble with speaking or swallowing, difficulty breathing, muscle weakness, abdominal distension, and constipation. Pets or Persons experiencing these symptoms should seek immediate medical attention.
This product of Freeze Dried Sardines was shipped to Distributors in the following states with the intent to be sold to Wholesales who in turn sell to Consumers. This product would be found in Independent Pet Specialty Stores within the following states:
California, Colorado, Florida, Maryland, Minnesota, Texas, and Pennsylvania.
OC Raw Dog Freeze Dried Sardines are packaged in a 3.2 oz bag with a UPC of 095225853043.
ProductPackage Nt. Wt.UPC No.Bar Code
OC Raw Dog Freeze Dried Sardines3.2 oz095225853043 
OC Raw Dog barcode
 
 
Front Label - OC RAW DOG FREEZE DRIED SARDINES, Net Wt. 3.2 oz/90 g
 
 
Back Label – Ingredient Panel
 
 
To date there have been no reported illnesses of dogs, cats, or persons in any connection with the sardines.
OC Raw was notified by the Minnesota Department of Food and Agriculture after a sample of our OC Raw Dog Freeze Dried Sardines were collected and determined to contain un-eviscerated or intact un-gutted fish that measure 6-61/2 inches which is greater than FDA guidelines of 5 inches for un-eviscerated fish.
This product has not tested positive for Clostridium botulinum. Minnesota Department of Food and Agriculture tested the product for Salmonella where the test returned negative.
OC Raw Dog is a family owned and managed by passionate dog enthusiasts who take very seriously the safety and wellbeing of its consumers and clients. We are dedicated to producing a safe and quality product. Because safety and quality is our priority we are conducting this voluntarily recall. We will be changing our sardine suppliers to insure the new Sardines are less than 5 inches or if larger they will be eviscerated. We will continue to only use ingredients and products that are USDA certified and inspected for Human Consumption.
Distributors, Retailers and Consumers who have purchased OC Raw Dog’s Freeze Dried Sardines can return it to the location where it was purchased for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-844-215-DOGS Monday – Friday 8am – 5pm PST
 
 
 
 

Thursday, April 19, 2018

TruPet LLC Recalls Boost Me Mighty Meaty Beef Topper Meal Enhancer Because of Possible Salmonella Contamination


 
TruPet, LLC of Milford, OH, is voluntarily recalling a limited amount of Boost Me Mighty Meaty Beef Topper Meal Enhancer because the products have the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella. The recall is limited to 400 cases of the product, as identified below.
The following affected "Boost Me" products were distributed in the continental USA via online retailer Chewy.com and TruDog.com through direct delivery:
Affected product can be identified by comparing the following lot number: "Boost Me Mighty Meaty Beef Topper Meal Enhancer" with "lot number #20190531 13815 ".
Product label front and back showing location of product name, size, and codes
 
No products other than the specific product identified above are subject to this voluntary recall.
Salmonella can affect animals eating the products and there is risk to humans from handling contaminated pet products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to these products.
Healthy people infected with Salmonella should monitor themselves for some or all of the following symptoms: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, abdominal cramping and fever. Rarely, Salmonella can result in more serious ailments, including arterial infections, endocarditis, arthritis, muscle pain, eye irritation, and urinary tract symptoms. Consumers exhibiting these signs after having contact with this product should contact their healthcare providers.
Pets with Salmonella infections may be lethargic and have diarrhea or bloody diarrhea, fever, and vomiting. Some pets will have only decreased appetite, fever and abdominal pain. Infected but otherwise healthy pets can be carriers and infect other animals or humans. If your pet has consumed the recalled product and has these symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.
The recall is being issued in an abundance of caution following the FDA’s collection of a retail sample from a single batch which tested positive. No illnesses have been reported to date.
Consumers who have purchased Boost Me Mighty Meaty Beef Topper Meal Enhancer are urged to return effected product to the place of purchase for a refund. Consumers with questions may call the company at 800-476-8808 for additional information.
 
 

Tuesday, April 17, 2018

K9 Natural Ltd Voluntarily Recalls K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast Raw Pet Food 2.2lb And 11lb Bags Because Of Possible Listeria Monocytogenes


 
K9 Natural Ltd is voluntarily recalling four batches of the K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast 2.2lb and 11lb bags that was imported into the US market in June 2017 because they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria Monocytogenes.
Listeria Monocytogenes is an organism that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in humans and animals. Symptoms of infection may include nausea, vomiting, aches, fever, and diarrhea, and may lead to most serious issues such as meningitis and abortion. Healthy people and animals can be infected, and some are more susceptible, including young children, pregnant women, frail or elderly people or others with weakened immune symptoms. Animals that become ill with Listeria Monocytogenes could display symptoms similar to humans.
Listeria Monocytogenes can affect animals eating the product and there is risk to humans from handling the products, especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the products or any surfaces exposed to the products.
No pet or human illnesses, injuries or complaints have been reported to date.
If you have any symptoms after handling the recalled product, please contact your healthcare provider. If your pet has consumed the recalled product and has any symptoms, please contact your veterinarian.
The recalled batch numbers are as follows;
K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast 2.2lb bags, shipped to distributors in WA, CA, TX, CO and distributed to pet speciality retail stores.
  • Batch number #170517 with an expiration date of 17NOV2018
K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast 11lb bags, shipped to distributors in WA, CA, TX, CO, PA and distributed to pet speciality retail stores.
  • Batch number #150517 with an expiration date of 15NOV2018
  • Batch number #160517 with an expiration date of 16NOV2018
  • Batch number #170517 with an expiration date of 17NOV2018
 
K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast 2.2lb bags
The batch number and expiration dates are stamped in the bottom left on the back of the pack. You can see examples of packaging and where to find the batch number here;
Purchasers are encouraged to check the batch code to see if their product was affected. Pet owners who have product matching these batch codes should stop using the product and return the unused portion to the place of purchase for a full refund or replacement. Consumers with questions can contact us at 1 888 345 4680.
At K9 Natural, the safety of our products, pets and customers is paramount and we pride ourselves on providing the highest quality food made of the highest quality ingredients. We are disappointed that this situation has occurred and K9 Natural remain committed to ensuring high levels of product quality and cleanliness right from the farm to the retail store.
Customers with questions may contact the company via phone at 1 888 345 4680, M-F 8am-5pm PST & EST and S-S 14 &15 April 2018 8am-5pm PST & EST or email info@k9natural.com.